Head-to-head

FTMO vs TX3 Funding

FTMO vs TX3 Funding covers the two firms side by side on the facts recorded in their profiles, profiled by proprietarytrading.com.

Profit splits, evaluation fees, payout cadence, supported assets, and trading rules for FTMO and TX3 Funding. Data pulled live from our firm listings.

Quick verdict

FTMO is best for

copy-trading setups.

Full FTMO profile →

Quick verdict

TX3 Funding is best for

traders who want to skip the evaluation; scaling toward larger allocations (up to $400,000).

Full TX3 Funding profile →

Cost to first payout

Cost to first payout

What it actually costs to reach payout — a normalized estimate built from each firm's lowest published evaluation cost, monthly fees, and first-payout window. Estimates, not guarantees. Each card shows the assumptions used.

FTMO

estimate

Approx. total

—

to reach first payout eligibility

Approx. time

17days

from sign-up to first eligible request

Start cost
—
Monthly fee
None
How we estimated this
  • Adds ~10 calendar days for evaluation completion (most firms require ≥5 minimum trading days).
  • Source — eval fee: 2-Step €89–€1,080; 1-Step €79–€999 (one-time); monthly: 2-Step and 1-Step Challenges: no monthly fee (one-time). FTMO Futures: monthly subscription, Growth $119–$229/mo, Pro $139–$269/mo (USD); first payout: First payout possible after 14 days; reduce to weekly on request.

TX3 Funding

estimate

Approx. total

$50

to reach first payout eligibility

Approx. time

7days

from sign-up to first eligible request

Start cost
$50
Monthly fee
None
How we estimated this
  • Instant-funding path: lowest published activation cost.
  • Firm advertises no monthly fee.
  • Source — eval fee: $50–$1,099 one-time, covering FX and futures (FX $50–$1,099; futures $162–$739). Promotional prices as of 8 Oct 2026.; monthly: No monthly fee; first payout: Varies by program. FX: 3 days after the first funded trade (1 Phase); at the first 14-day window (2 Phase Flex); on demand once 2% profit and consistency are met (2 Phase Pro); after 7 trading days (Instant Standard) or 10 (Instant Pro). Futures: after 3 winning days of $250+ (TX3 Core) or 5 (TX3 Prestige); TX3 Instant once the profit goal is reached..

Trade-offs

Where each firm is weaker

No firm wins on every axis. These are the most meaningful drawbacks of each option — derived from the same structured fields shown in the table, never invented.

FTMO trade-offs

  • Slower to funded

    Requires passing an evaluation before payouts. TX3 Funding offers instant funding as an alternative path.

  • Lower scaling ceiling

    Scales to $200,000 vs $400,000 at TX3 Funding — caps long-term capital growth.

TX3 Funding trade-offs

  • No copy trading

    Forbids copy / algo bridges. FTMO permits them.

Decision guide

Best for your trader type

  • Highest profit share

    Tie

    Both pay 90%.

  • Fastest to funded

    TX3 Funding

    Offers instant funding.

  • Biggest scaling ceiling

    TX3 Funding

    Up to $400,000.

  • Copy & algo traders

    FTMO

    Copy trading is permitted.

AttributeFTMO

Evaluation · est. 2015

TX3 Funding

Instant Funding + Evaluation · est. 2021

Cost
Evaluation fee2-Step €89–€1,080; 1-Step €79–€999 (one-time)$50–$1,099 one-time, covering FX and futures (FX $50–$1,099; futures $162–$739). Promotional prices as of 8 Oct 2026.
Monthly fee2-Step and 1-Step Challenges: no monthly fee (one-time). FTMO Futures: monthly subscription, Growth $119–$229/mo, Pro $139–$269/mo (USD)No monthly fee
Evaluation requiredYesYes
Instant fundingNoYes
Capital
Profit split90%90%
Max allocation$200,000$400,000
Account sizes$10K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K (USD/EUR/GBP/CZK)FX: $7.5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K. Futures: $25K (TX3 Instant only), $50K, $100K, $150K.
ScalingScaling Plan: +25% balance every 4 months at 10%+ profit over 2 of 4 months.Pro challenge funded accounts only: +25% of starting balance and +5% profit share (cap 95%) per review. Reviews at payouts or on request every 3 months; needs payouts of at least 10% of initial balance in the last 3 months and 2 of the last 3 months profitable. Up to $2M total funding across accounts.
Payouts
FrequencyOn-demand (default 14 days, weekly available)Varies by program. FX: every 3 days (1 Phase), every 14 days (2 Phase Flex, Instant Standard), every 10 days (Instant Pro), on demand (2 Phase Pro). Futures: no fixed schedule; you request a payout once the program's payout rules are met.
First payoutFirst payout possible after 14 days; reduce to weekly on requestVaries by program. FX: 3 days after the first funded trade (1 Phase); at the first 14-day window (2 Phase Flex); on demand once 2% profit and consistency are met (2 Phase Pro); after 7 trading days (Instant Standard) or 10 (Instant Pro). Futures: after 3 winning days of $250+ (TX3 Core) or 5 (TX3 Prestige); TX3 Instant once the profit goal is reached.
Assets
FuturesYesYes
StocksYesYes
OptionsNoNo
ForexYesYes
CryptoYesYes
Trading rules
News tradingYesYes
Overnight holdingYesYes
Weekend holdingYesYes
Copy tradingYesNo
Technology
PlatformscTrader, DXtrade, MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5Match-Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Data feedPurple Trading / SpotwareTX3 Markets (FX); CQG (futures)
Company
HeadquartersPrague, Czech RepublicDubai, UAE

About FTMO

Online evaluation program funding remote retail traders.

Full FTMO profile →

About TX3 Funding

Evaluation prop firm (formerly Top Tier Trader) with 1-step, 2-step and instant funding programs.

Full TX3 Funding profile →

Trust & stability

Reputation and rule-change activity

Two added decision signals: a weighted reputation score from independent review sources, and a 90-day view of structural rule-change activity where monitored sources are available.

Reputation

—canonical score

Not enough independent rating sources to compute a canonical score yet.

Rule Stability

last 90d
—monitoring status
Last change
—
Type
—
Sources monitored
—
Status
No changes detected in monitored sources

Weekly diff of the firm's published rule pages (terms, rules, FAQ, legal). "No changes detected" only means none of the monitored monitored sources changed — other surfaces (Discord, email, dashboards) are not covered. "Limited" or "unavailable" means our monitor cannot reach enough sources to make an honest call.

Reputation

—canonical score

Not enough independent rating sources to compute a canonical score yet.

Rule Stability

last 90d
—monitoring status
Last change
—
Type
—
Sources monitored
—
Status
No changes detected in monitored sources

Weekly diff of the firm's published rule pages (terms, rules, FAQ, legal). "No changes detected" only means none of the monitored monitored sources changed — other surfaces (Discord, email, dashboards) are not covered. "Limited" or "unavailable" means our monitor cannot reach enough sources to make an honest call.

Frequently asked

Common questions

Which has a higher profit split — FTMO or TX3 Funding?
FTMO pays 90%; TX3 Funding pays 90% of trader profits once funded. Both firms offer the same profit share.
Is FTMO cheaper to start than TX3 Funding?
FTMO: evaluation from 2-Step €89–€1,080; 1-Step €79–€999 (one-time). TX3 Funding: offers instant funding (no evaluation).
Which pays out faster — FTMO or TX3 Funding?
FTMO payouts: On-demand (default 14 days, weekly available). TX3 Funding payouts: Varies by program. FX: every 3 days (1 Phase), every 14 days (2 Phase Flex, Instant Standard), every 10 days (Instant Pro), on demand (2 Phase Pro). Futures: no fixed schedule; you request a payout once the program's payout rules are met.. First-payout eligibility: FTMO — First payout possible after 14 days; reduce to weekly on request; TX3 Funding — Varies by program. FX: 3 days after the first funded trade (1 Phase); at the first 14-day window (2 Phase Flex); on demand once 2% profit and consistency are met (2 Phase Pro); after 7 trading days (Instant Standard) or 10 (Instant Pro). Futures: after 3 winning days of $250+ (TX3 Core) or 5 (TX3 Prestige); TX3 Instant once the profit goal is reached..
What's the maximum allocation at FTMO vs TX3 Funding?
FTMO scales up to $200,000. TX3 Funding scales up to $400,000.
Can I trade news at FTMO or TX3 Funding?
FTMO: permits news trading. TX3 Funding: permits news trading.
Can I hold positions overnight at FTMO or TX3 Funding?
FTMO: allows overnight holds. TX3 Funding: allows overnight holds.

Still deciding?

Get a personalized firm match

Answer a few questions about your trading style, account size, and goals. In about 1 minute, we'll rank FTMO, TX3 Funding, and every other firm in our database by fit.

Find my firm match →

Disclosure

Some links may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. These relationships never influence ratings, rankings, Match results, verification status, or listing inclusion. How we earn.